Targeted integration with tandemly linked Cas9 molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koebis Michinori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20734627)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPR / マウス / 発生工学 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing is now essential for biological sciences to generate useful animal models. However, the efficiency of targeted integration into a specific genomic locus is still low, limiting application of the technique. In the present study, I attempted to increase the efficiency of targeted genomic integration by modifying Cas9 protein that is widely used as a genome editing tool and obtained basic information that is important for further development of the editing tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高効率に正確な遺伝子改変を行うことができるゲノム編集技術は、生命科学研究において有用な動物モデルを作製する上で必須であるだけでなく、遺伝子改変生物の安全な産業応用を実現する上でも重要である。本研究は、生物のゲノム上に遺伝子断片を効率的に挿入するための技術開発を目指したものであり、得られた基礎的知見は、今後の技術開発に資するものである。