The elucidation of functional role of CTRP6 in the development of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2019)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2018)
Tokyo University of Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Masanori  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60737675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性関節症 / CTRP6 / CTRP3 / 軟骨細胞 / 補体 / 動物 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis is one of bone metabolic diseases. Although CTRP6-deficient induces osteoarthritis phenotype, the pathogenic mechanism of that phenotype is unknown. The elucidation of functional role of CTRP6 in the development of osteoarthritis and generation of new therapeutic agents are research purpose of this study. The results of this study, CTRP6 showed dual therapeutic effects for osteoarthritis. CTRP6 as a complement regulator, inhibits excess complement activation, and as a chondrocyte proliferation factor, promotes chondrocyte proliferation via CTRP6 receptors. In addition, I identified chondrocyte proliferation factor, CTRP3 receptor. These results used be a generation of new therapeutics against bone metabolic diseases including osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症は加齢や肥満と密接な関わりがあるため、超高齢化社会・生活習慣病が深刻化する日本では対策が必要な疾患の1つである。その治療は対処療法が主であるが、再生医療技術を活用した治療法が注目される。本研究では新たな軟骨細胞増殖因子および受容体の同定に成功した。これらの成果から安価で安定的な軟骨細胞の調整法の確立が期待されることから、軟骨細胞移植による軟骨再生医療の開発に多大な貢献となる。