Elucidation of the dynamics of nucleated blood cells in tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HARAMOTO Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30540869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血球細胞 / 血液凝固 / 両生類 / ツメガエル / イベリアトゲイモリ / 止血 / アフリカツメガエル / ネッタイツメガエル / 血球 / 発生・分化 / 組織再生 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When tissue is damaged, the first important physiological response is hemostasis. Many blood cells are trapped in the blood clot formed during hemostasis. In organisms other than mammals, since erythrocytes and thrombocytes that play a role of platelets are nucleated, these blood cells may exhibit different physiological responses from that anucleated those of mammals. In this study, we clarified that nucleated blood cells trapped in blood clots dynamically change gene expression in the process of blood coagulation reaction and searched for markers and labeling techniques to identify each blood cell type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類と異なり、両生類では赤血球や血小板の働きを担う栓球が有核であることに着目し、創傷治癒のもっとも初期におこる血液凝固反応において、有核血球細胞が担う役割について解析を進めた。両生類がもつ高い創傷治癒・組織再生能力に関して、独創的な観点に基づいてメカニズムの解明に取り組む挑戦的な研究である。血液凝固反応における有核血球細胞の動態と生理的役割が明らかになれば、これらの細胞が担っていた役割を別のかたちで付与することによって、新たな再生医療技術の開発につながると期待される。