Compartmentalized tumor spheroid culture system for localized anticancer drug treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Shohei  工学院大学, 工学部, 助教 (10542467)
Research Collaborator KAWADA Jiro
KUMEMURA Momoko
SHINOHARA Marie
UENO Ryohei
KAWAMOTO Tomoaki
COLLARD Dominique
FUJITA Hiroyuki
FUJII Teruo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノシステム / 区画化培養 / がん細胞凝集体 / iPS細胞 / 胚様体 / 局所薬剤処理 / がん細胞 / 細胞・組織 / バイオ関連機器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed compartmentalized cell culture systems for spherical multicellular aggregate (tumor spheroid or embryoid body (EB)) utilizing a membrane with a microfabricated through-hole. Tumor spheroid/EB were immobilized onto the hole and the membrane was used to define a part of spheroid/EB to be treated with anticancer drugs or differentiation factors. In this project, both (1) a system made of PDMS and (2) a system utilizing a commercialized transwell culture insert were developed. The PDMS-based system (1) was evaluated with EBs derived from ES/iPS cells. By using the system, a localized differentiation (i.e. spatially patterned differentiation) was achieved. The culture insert-based system (2) was realized by a laser processing to bore a through-hole on a porous membrane of a culture insert and fill 0.4μm-pores by parylene coating. By using the system, a localized anticancer drug treatment for a tumor spheroid were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細胞の凝集体(球状の細胞集団)の狙った一部のみを選択的に薬剤を処理する技術は確立されていなかった.本研究では,微細加工技術により設けた薄膜上の貫通穴に細胞の凝集体をはめ込むことで,薄膜の下に出た凝集体の一部のみを選択的に薬剤処理できる技術を開発した.これを用いてiPS細胞の凝集体の狙った一部のみを選択的に分化誘導することを示し,より複雑なiPS細胞由来組織をつくるための本技術の可能性を検討した.また,がん細胞の凝集体の一部のみを抗がん剤で処理可能であることを示し,抗がん剤で処理された少数のがん細胞のふるまいや抗がん剤の浸透性の評価にこの技術を応用する可能性を見出した.