Mechanisms of aberrant DNA replication in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Mariko  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40581541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / DNA複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL) is an aggressive T-cell malignancy caused by human T-cell leukemia virus type-1 (HTLV-1) infection. Although an accumulation of genetic mutation is seen in primary ATL cells, progression mechanisms remain unclear. From RNA sequencing analysis, we identified various genes involved in DNA replication and repair of DNA double-strand break through homologous recombination induced by oncogenic protein Tax1, and not by TaxM22, which lacks ability of NF-κB activation. Treatment of ATM and ATR inhibitors significantly increased apoptosis in Tax1-expressing cells. Our results suggest that Tax1-induced aberrant DNA replication and DNA double-strand break through NF-κB/RelA may be implicated in accumulation of genetic mutation in HTLV-1-infected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATLは抗がん剤治療による寛解後でも高率に再発するため、新規治療薬の開発が求められている。ATLは多数の遺伝子変異が蓄積した結果、発症すると考えられており、HTLV-1感染細胞内で遺伝子変異が起こる分子メカニズムを明らかにすることは、それら分子を標的とした治療法の開発に貢献できると考えている。