Functional analysis of long non-coding RNAs associated with metastasis of human scirrhous gastric cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hara Toshifumi  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80456219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / 転移 / ノンコーディングRNA / RNA / スキルス胃がん / 浸潤・転移 / 機能性RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of human scirrhous gastric cancers (SGCs) is very poor, mainly owing to high frequency of metastasis. In this study we analyzed the molecular mechanisms of SGCs metastasis, particularly focused on long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) associated with SGCs metastasis. By analysis of the integrated gene expression in our original metastatic cell models, we found the alteration of lncRNAs expression associated with acquisition of metastatic property. In particular, a majority of lncRNAs are largely unknown in cancer metastasis. Manipulation of lncRNAs expression had impact in cell growth. Our findings indicate that lncRNAs are novel signatures of SGCs metastasis, and would be would be a key for approaching to understand the molecular mechanisms of SGCs metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の癌治療において、癌転移を標的とする治療薬は開発されていない。その原因の一つは、癌転移の分子機構が未だ解明されていないことにある。本研究では、ヒトスキルス胃がんの腹膜転移細胞モデルを用いた解析により、これまで癌の転移で機能の知られていない数多くのlncRNAが癌の転移能獲得に伴って発現変動していることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、腫瘍におけるlncRNA発現レベルが癌転移を予測するための転移予測マーカーをして利用できることを示唆している。今後、さらに研究が進むことで、将来的に癌転移の分子機構解明の一端を解き明かすだけでなく、癌治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性を秘めている。