Functional analysis of JSAP in the regulation of chromosome segregation and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Ryota  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (30761803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / 細胞分裂 / 染色体 / ゲノム不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of cell division is tightly regulated by cell cycle checkpoints. A failure of cell division is often associated with cellular transformation and tumorigenesis. Recent studies suggests that JSAP is a novel biomarker for various types of cancer. In this study, we investigated the effect of JSAP on cell division in mammalian cells. JSAP knockout caused lagging chromosomes and aneuploidy. Moreover, abnormal subcellular distribution of PLK1 is observed in JSAP knockout cells. Together, these findings suggest that JSAP plays a critical role in the regulation of chromosome segregation during mitotic cell division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の細胞分裂では、複製された染色体が正確かつ均等に分配されるが、多くのがん細胞では染色体の分配異常が認められ、細胞のがん化やがんの悪性化の原因とされている。そのため、細胞分裂制御機構の解明は非常に重要な課題である。本研究成果では細胞内輸送因子JSAPが細胞分裂制御機構において非常に重要な役割を持つことを明らかにした。本研究は細胞内輸送制御因子という、まったく新しい視点からの研究であり、本研究成果は未だ不明な点が多い細胞分裂制御機構の解明に大きく貢献すると考えられることから、非常に学術的意義が高く、また、本研究成果はがんの治療・予防法の確立に貢献すると考えられ、社会的意義が高いと考えられる。