Global analysis of long non-coding RNA during gliomagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katsushima Keisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00754053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長鎖非翻訳RNA / 腫瘍生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of gene expression by long non-coding RNAs (long non-coding RNAs, lncRNAs) is related to various biological processes. In recent research, lncRNA has been shown to be involved in the development and progression of cancer. In this study, we analyzed the lncRNA expression during tumorigenesis using genetically modified mice that naturally generate glioblastoma. As a result, Lnc-1 and Lnc-2, whose expression was increased during tumorigenesis, were significantly enhanced in glioblastoma in comparison with normal brain tissue. Furthermore, in human glioblastoma cells, suppression of Lnc-1 and Lnc-2 expression has a growth inhibitory effect, suggesting that Lnc-1 and Lnc-2 are lncRNAs involved in glioblastoma formation and progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では膠芽腫自然発生マウスモデル、ヒト膠芽腫細胞株を用いて腫瘍形成に重要な役割を果たす長鎖非翻訳RNA (long non-coding RNA, lncRNA)を複数同定した。本研究成果により得られた知見は、現在までに効果的な治療法が確立されていない膠芽腫に対する治療戦略を考案するうえで重要な学術的意義、社会的意義を有するものであると考える。