Project/Area Number |
17K15007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Matsui Hirofumi
Miwa Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 抗PD-1抗体薬 / LLC細胞 / 共培養 / 薬効判定 / 腫瘍学 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated that whether the efficacy of anti-PD-1 antibody drug can be determined in vitro by coculturing tumor cells with tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) isolated from tumor-bearing mice. TIL in Lewis lung carcinoma (LLC) cells collected from tumor-bearing mice is co-cultured with PD-L1 overexpressing LLC cells or LLC cells, then anti-PD-1 antibody drug is added. The cytotoxicity of anti-PD-1 antibody was no difference between PD-L1 LLC and LLC. Analysis of the proportion of T cells contained in the sorted TIL revealed 0.88% for CD4 positive and 42.5% for CD8 positive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗PD-1抗体薬はある一定の患者に対して高い有効性を示す一方、非常に高価であること、一部重篤な副作用が生じることが問題視されている。さらに近年その適応範囲が拡大しつつある中、患者選択が非常に重要であることが言われている。この問題を解決するためのシステムをin vitroで構築することが本研究の目的である。抗PD-1抗体薬の薬剤有効性を検証する既存のシステムは存在せず、かつin vitroで評価できれば患者に対する侵襲性は低い点から社会的意義は高いと判断する。