Translational research to evaluate the resistant mechanism of anti-HER2 antibody by using immunohistochemistry and next-generation sequencing in HER2-positive gastric patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoki  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 消化器内科, 医長 (20744204)
Research Collaborator Sawada Takeshi
Sasaki Yasushi
Iwasa Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃癌 / HER2 / ハーセプチン / trastuzumab / gastric cancer / HER2陽性胃癌 / 免疫染色 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trastuzumab is an active HER2 targeted drug and approved for HER2-positive GC patients. The mechanism of the resistance to trastuzumab is unclear and there were few reports to evaluate the RTKs protein expression and genetic alterations by using tumor tissues during the treatment. Our study indicated that HER2 expression disappeared during the treatment of trastuzumab in 42% of HER2-positve GC patients. In addition, the frequency of patinets with high IGF-1R expression statistically increased after treatment. Somatic mutations such as KRAS and BRAF were observed in a part of patients. Although these mutations was reported as the resistance to several molecular target drugs, HER2-positive patients with these mutations achieved response to trastuzumab in our study. HER2 copy number was also evaluated by digital PCR. High copy number of HER2 at pre-treatment was associated with good response of trastuzumab and long duration of the treatment with trastuzumab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、転移性胃癌に対するハーセプチン治療中における腫瘍細胞のタンパク発現ならびに遺伝子変化を評価した。これらの腫瘍細胞におけるタンパク発現や遺伝子変化は、分子標的治療薬の治療効果を予測するマーカーとなったり、新たな治療標的として新たな治療開発に繋がる重要な知見となる。HER2発現のみならず、HER2以外のタンパク発現や、癌関連遺伝子も、ハーセプチン治療中に変化が認められている。本研究で得られたたんぱく発現や遺伝子変化のプロファイルは、今後、血液を用いたcfDNAによる網羅的遺伝子解析や新たな治療開発に発展させることが可能であり、学術的ならびに社会的意義は大きいと考える。