Functional analysis of the caveola-specific protein during tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokushima (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tange Shoichiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40571211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / がんの個性診断 / 予後予測マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the genes identified as candidate prognostic markers across carcinomas. Analysis of TCGA information in a database of clinical specimens showed that some candidate genes were up-regulated in some tumors, including breast cancer, and that the overall survival of the high expression group was significantly shorter than that of the low expression group.
Quantitative PCR experiments using a breast cancer cell line cDNA also showed enhanced transcription of the gene. However, we counld not observe the protein translated from the gene. Thus, although this gene does not directly contribute to the malignant transformation of tumors, it is considered to be a valid marker of poor prognosis malignancy because elevated transcriptional levels correlate with shorter survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究対象とする遺伝子の転写産物が、同遺伝子座の周辺に位置する別の遺伝子の転写の過程で過誤的に上昇したことを示唆するデータが得られた。この原因の一つとして、細胞が受けた何らかのストレスによって転写の開始・終結に影響が及んだものと考えられた。すなわち、同遺伝子の転写産物は、腫瘍が受けるストレスによる副産物であると言える。今回の知見は、未だ全貌が明らかになっていない腫瘍における転写制御機構の理解に貢献するものである。