Identification of diagnostic biomarker for glioblasotma with innovative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Takuya  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20646690)
Research Collaborator NAKADA Mitsutoshi
OTSUKI Sumio
KOMAKI Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膠芽腫 / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the six biomarker candidates extracted the SWATH screening, we focused on leucine-rich alpha-2 glycoprotein 1 (LRG1). Immunohistochemical study showed that LRG1 was expressed in the cytoplasm of glioblastoma cells and its expression was significantly high in glioblastoma cases compared with other diffuse glioma cases. Interestingly, high LRG1 expression was found to be a good prognositc factor for glioblastoma. It is suggested that LRG1 is not only a promising diagnostic biomarker histopathologically but also a favorable prognostic factor in glioblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は経過で治療が必要な真の再発か治療が不要な見かけ上の再発を呈することがしばしばある。真の再発を見逃せば治療介入が遅れ予後が悪化することになる。偽の再発を真の再発と誤診すれば無用の手術など侵襲の高い治療が行われる。本研究で見出した診断マーカーはいずれも新規性が高いだけでなく、真の再発を鋭敏に検知し適切な医療の実施につながると考えられる。