Project/Area Number |
17K15016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 化学療法 / 温熱療法 / ナノ粒子 / 磁性体 / 放射線増感効果 / 温熱 / ドラッグデリバリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By directly delivering the anticancer drug and radioactive substance to the cancer cells, highly efficient treatment with few side effects can be performed. An anticancer drug (gemcitabine) was encapsulated in nanoparticles and synthesized. We have developed a smart thermoresponsive nanofiber that combines anti-cancer drug doxorubicin with magnetic nanoparticles and PNIPAAm, and demonstrated that it efficiently induces apoptosis in cancer cells. As a physical property evaluation, it was clarified from the results of particle size measurement by zeta potential measurement and dynamic light scattering method that the prepared magnetic nanoparticles had a multilayer structure and that the particle size was saturated in about 6 layers. .. It was revealed that a remarkable cell killing effect was induced by applying a magnetic field for 5 min, and the effect was enhanced depending on the application time and the concentration of mf-MNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗癌剤と放射性物質を癌細胞に直接運ぶことで副作用の少ない効率性に優れた治療ができる。それに加えて、温熱による増感効果も加味することで高い治療効果を実現させることが特色である。がん治療抵抗性を示す膵臓癌への治療を目指し、放射線療法、化学療法、温熱療法の特性を併せ持つナノ粒子を開発し、薬剤の動態、腫瘍への集積性及び安全性を評価した。最終的なドラッグデザインを決定し、細胞を用いた殺細胞効果の検証試験を行った。