Evaluation of efficacy for targeting enzymes of mitochondrial one-carbon metabolism for cancer treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tatsunori  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (10624869)
Research Collaborator Nakata Asuka
Chen Xiaoxi
Nishi Kurumi
Meguro Makiko (Horike Makiko)
Sasaki Soichiro
Kita Kenji
Horike Shin-ichi
Saito Kaori
Kato Keiko
Igarashi Kaori
Murayama Takahiko
Kohno Susumu
Takahashi Chiaki
Mukaida Naofumi
Yano Seiji
Soga Tomoyoshi
Tojo Arinobu
Gotoh Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords葉酸代謝酵素 / ミトコンドリア / 腫瘍原生能 / 葉酸代謝経路 / 幹細胞様形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated whether enzymes of mitochondrial One-carbon metabolism can be a novel drug target to cure cancer patients. Among the enzymes, we focused especially on MTHFD1L and MTHFD2, which were not studied in detail yet. As a result, when we knock-downed either genes of cancer cells with shRNA, not only their cellular proliferation was inhibited, but also their tumor initiating ability was also inhibited. The reason for the former phenotype was the inhibition of de novo synthesis of purine nucleotides, and that for the later one was the accumulation of AICAR, which is one of the intermediates during the purine nucleotides synthesis, triggered by the down-regulation of either MTHFD1L or MTHFD2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMTHFD1LとMTHFD2を阻害することができれば、腫瘍の増大の阻止に加え、再発や転移を抑制できることが示唆された。このことからMTHFD1LとMTHFD2の阻害剤が開発されれば、新規の抗癌剤になりうる可能性が高いことが示唆された。
葉酸代謝酵素は古くから抗癌剤のターゲットとされてきたが、副作用が強い等の理由から使用できる範囲が限られていた。しかし、我々が本研究で着目したミトコンドリア内葉酸代謝酵素、MTHFD1LとMTHFD2は成体の正常細胞では発現が低いため、これらの酵素を標的とした場合、より副作用が少ないことが期待される。