Project/Area Number |
17K15024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | TCRレパトワ / 癌治療薬 / メトホルミン / 抗PD-L1抗体 / 癌抗原 / 免疫学 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / T細胞レパトワ / 腫瘍抗原 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From a preliminary experiment, we have revealed a synergistic cytoreductive effect between PD-1/PD-L1 blocking antibodies and metformin, a drug for the treatment of type 2 diabetes. To elucidate the qualitative changes in cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) under the PD-1/PD-L1 blockade-metformin combination therapy, TCR repertoire of the CTL infiltrating tumors was determined after single cell sorting. This research indicated that the combination therapy induces activation and clonal expansion of tumor infiltrating CTL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者腫瘍検体を用いた研究で、腫瘍に浸潤している細胞傷害性T細胞は、多くが非常に限定されたクローン由来であるという報告がなされてきた。これはT細胞が非常に限られた抗原エピトープを認識して抗腫瘍免疫応答を行っているということであり、腫瘍がその抗原エピトープを喪失してしまえば、新たな応答が難しくなることを示唆する。先行研究において、メトホルミンと抗PD-L1抗体を併用することで腫瘍縮小効果が相乗的に高まることが認められていたが、本研究において、これらの薬剤を併用することにより、細胞傷害性T細胞のクローン多様性が高まることが示唆され、併用時の抗腫瘍効果の一端を担っていると考えられた。