Project/Area Number |
17K15029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsuta Takeo 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70438563)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リボヌクレアーゼ / アポトーシス / 抗腫瘍効果 / AKR1B10 / EGFR / 多剤併用 / 悪性中皮腫 / 抗がん剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The antitumor effect of bullfrog egg-derived sialic acid-binding lectin (cSBL), a promising antitumor ribonuclease, was analyzed in vitro and in vivo. cSBL showed a high cancer cell selectivity and a strong cytostatic effect even when compared with existing anticancer agents. In addition, cSBL also showed an antitumor effect on malignant mesothelioma xenograft mice under the condition that no adverse effect was observed. Furthermore, it was indicated that the antitumor effect of cSBL is due to the induction of apoptosis accompanied by decreased expression of HER family molecules, and the results of combined analysis with various drugs suggested that the combination of cSBL and pemetorexed may be useful option for the cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
cSBL は,効力やがん細胞選択性の観点から有効ながん治療薬になりうる知見が得られた.またその効果はマウスを用いた実験においても確認された.さらに,その作用機序が明らかになりつつあり,機序の観点も含め有用な併用の組合せなど,新しい知見が得られた.cSBL は,RNA 分解に起因するアポトーシス誘導効果を示すという,新しい作用機序で抗腫瘍作用を示すことも明らかになっている.これらの知見は,これまでにない新領域の抗がん剤の開発につながる可能性がある.