Immunological change by chemotherapy and development of immunotherapy for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Ono Makiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 総合腫瘍科, 副医長 (30620992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / 乳がん / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer is known to alter hormone receptor (HR) and HER2 expression between primary and recurrent tumors, and we examined changes in immune profiles, including hormone receptor, HER2, and TIL expression, between primary and recurrent tumors in patients with recurrent breast cancer. Analysis of TIL and PD-L1 expression in primary and recurrent tumors showed that the proportion of PD-L1 expression was low in breast cancer as a whole, and was further decreased in recurrent tumors, along with TIL, compared to primary tumors. HER2 low expression (HER2-low) was shown to significantly increase the proportion of HER2-low in recurrent tumors in hormone-positive breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、乳癌において、再発時は、原発時とは異なる分子生物学的特徴を有することが明らかになった。乳癌は、再発までの期間が長く、特にホルモン陽性乳がんにおいては、20年の経過を経ることもありうる。原発手術の時の化学療法やその後のホルモン療法によって、腫瘍細胞や微小環境が変化することが考えられ、再発時の検体採取の重要性が再確認された。PD-L1やHER2低発現は、乳癌の薬物療法の選択に直結するバイオマーカーであり、今後は、生検以外のリキッドバイオプシーなどの新たなツールの開発も重要な課題と考えられた。