Interspecies comparative analyses of distinct carbohydrate-responsive systems among Drosophila species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yukako  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50646768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栄養 / 適応 / 成長 / 代謝 / マルチオミクス / 全身性シグナリング / 栄養バランス / 種間比較オミクス / 種間比較オミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During evolution, organisms have acquired variable feeding habits. Some species are nutritional generalists that adapt to various food resources, while others are specialists, feeding on specific resources. However, much remains to be discovered regarding how generalists adapt to diversified diets. We found that larvae of the generalists, D. melanogaster and D. simulans developed on three diets with different nutrient balances, whereas specialist D. sechellia and D. elegans could not develop on carbohydrate-rich diets. The generalist D. melanogaster downregulated the expression of diverse metabolic genes systemically by TGF-b/Activin signaling, maintained metabolic homeostasis and successfully adapted to the diets. In contrast, the specialist D. sechellia expressed those metabolic genes at higher levels and accumulated various metabolites on the carbohydrate-rich diet, culminating in reduced adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、遺伝的に近縁ながら食性の異なる広食性種と狭食性種の間で、炭水化物応答制御機構の働きや異なる栄養バランスへの適応能力が違うことを明らかにしました。私たちヒトにおいても、肥満や糖尿病などの罹りやすさが人種や個体間で異なることが知られています。また、本研究で用いたショウジョウバエとヒトとの間では、組織やホルモンなどの制御因子の多くが共通しています。今後、本研究での成果や種間比較解析のアプローチを応用することで、個体間、そしてショウジョウバエ以外の生物種間においても、栄養やその他の環境因子に対する適応や生体応答の違いを生み出すメカニズムの研究が広く進むことが期待されます。