| Project/Area Number |
17K15040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Genome biology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018) Kyoto University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Masahiro 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (40634449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 心筋 / クロマチン / シングルセル / クロマチン構造 / 心筋細胞 / エピゲノム / 再生医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed chromatin structural analysis (identification of open chromatin region) and single cell expression analysis at each stage of differentiation from human pluripotent stem cells to cardiomyocytes, and identified novel transcription factors that promote cardiac muscle differentiation. We aimed to clarify how novel transcription factors can change the chromatin structure of cardiomyocytes by using ChIP-seq analysis and single cell expression analysis using minority cells. The applicant has identified open chromatin regions at each stage of human pluripotent stem cell differentiation into cardiomyocytes using the modified ATAC-seq. Comparisons and differences between each sample were made to identify open chromatin regions specific to each period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クロマチン構造は染色体上の様々な位置で開閉することにより転写因子と協調し、遺伝子発現を調節し、発生・分化段階における細胞の状態を制御しているが、ヒト心筋分化過程において各々のクロマチン構造がどのような順番で変化していくかは知られていなかった。申請者は、改良版ATAC-seqを用いて、ヒト多能性幹細胞から心筋細胞への分 化各段階における、オープンクロマチン領域を1塩基レベルで同定したことにより、オープンクロマチン領域の経時的変化が明らかとなった。分化特異的オープンクロマチン解析では新規転写因子の同定に成功した。今後これら転写因子の心筋分化における役割の解明を目指す。