Development of intercellular device to record the extracellular stimuli with self-targeting CRISPR-Cas9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakade Shota  広島大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (70795509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas9 / がん細胞 / スクリーニング / ゲノム / 癌 / ノックイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established the efficient method of genome editing serving as a platform for knock-out screening with CRISPR-Cas9 in breast cancer cells, which is called Local Accumulation of DSB repair molecules (LoAD). It enabled efficient gene modification by accumulating double-strand break (DSB) repair molecules into the genome editing region. We achieved the improvement of gene knock-in, the practical application of simultaneous triple knock-in, and induction of short deletion through LoAD method. Also, we provided the Cas9-expressing stable cell lines of breast cancer cells using the lentiviral vector for CRISPR Screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LoAD法の開発によって、ゲノム編集によるノックイン効率を大きく上昇させることに成功した。これは遺伝子改変細胞株の樹立効率を引き上げ、ゲノム編集を用いた遺伝学的解析に必要な期間を大幅に短縮する。また、CRISPR-Cas9の変異導入効率や遺伝子導入効率が低い細胞種でも改変株作製が高効率に可能になった。さらに同法は、局在化させるDSB 修復遺伝子をカスタマイズすることで、オーダーメイドな遺伝子改変を誘導する手法の発展に繋がる。