Generation of transplantable hepatocytes by identifing engraftment factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Masaki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (80602549)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝臓 / 移植 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 誘導肝細胞 / 肝細胞移植 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the hypothesis that the Tbx3-expressing hepatocytes have the ability to engraft in the liver when transplanted, we first addressed to generate Tbx3-Venus reporter knockin (KI) mice. The KI ES clones were obtained using CRISPR/Cas9 system. Heterozygous KI mice could be generated from a chimeric mouse which was produced via microinjection of the KI ES cell clone into the blastocysts. The heterozygous mice show the similar expression pattern of Venus fluorescence to that of endogenous Tbx3, suggesting that we could generate exact reporter mice to monitor Tbx3 expression in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓におけるTbx3陽性細胞は高い再生能力能力を持つことが最近の研究で分かってきた。一方で、障害を受けた肝臓に対する培養肝細胞の移植効率は一般的に低く、特定の細胞のみが生着できる可能性が考えられている。本研究で作製したTbx3-VenusレポーターマウスによってTbx3陽性細胞のみを集めることが可能になるため、Tbx3陽性細胞が移植能力が極めて高い性質を持つことが証明できれば、この細胞の特性を調べ、移植能力に決定的な因子を同定することが可能となる。更に、この因子を培養肝細胞で活性化させれば移植効率が劇的に向上し、将来的に肝臓の再生医療や疾患治療が可能になる点において社会的に大きな貢献となる。