Analyzing Genomic Binding of Pyrrole-Imidazole Polyamides by Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Lin Jason  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究員 (80774124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノミクス / エピゲノミクス / ゲノミックス / 総合生物 / ゲノム科学 / ゲノム医科学 / ゲノム創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high sequence specificity of minor groove-binding N-methylpyrrole-N-methylimidazole polyamides have made significant advances in cancer and disease biology, yet there have been few comprehensive reports on their off-target effects, most likely as a consequence of the lack of available tools in evaluating genomic binding, an essential aspect that has gone seriously underexplored. Compared to other N-heterocycles, the off-target effects of these polyamides and their specificity for the DNA minor groove and primary base pair recognition require the development of new analytical methods, which are missing in the field today. This project seeks to incorporate methods in computational biology and machine learning in the analysis of next-generation sequencing and expression profiling data to decipher off-target effects of these polyamides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療では、標的タンパク質構造によって、大半のがん標的に直接阻害することが難しい。ピロールイミダゾールポリアミド(PIP)は、DNA塩基認識によってDNA副溝結合を経由し、様々な癌遺伝子を阻害することが確認された。塩基認識では数学的なリミットがあり、ゲノム内には多くの結合配列が存在する。臨床実用へのため、PIPの治療効果、毒性や副作用などの安全性を予測しなければならない。本研究では、人工知能における機械学習法により、がんゲノムデータを解析し、PIPにおけるがんゲノムとの結合の評価及び臨床的な副作用の予測モデルを行った。本研究の結果によりPIPががん治療薬剤として実現することを期待される。