| Project/Area Number |
17K15050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
System genome science
| Research Institution | Kochi University (2023) The University of Tokyo (2018-2022) Hiroshima University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugawara Takeshi 高知大学, データサイエンスセンター, 特任講師 (60713005)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ゲノム構造変化 / 数理モデル / データ駆動 / ゲノム構造 / 数理モデリング / シミュレーション / クロマチン動態 / 染色体構造 / モデリング / 準安定構造 / 3Dゲノム地形 / 核内染色体構造 / データ駆動型数理モデリング / 細胞周期・細胞分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initial plan aimed to quantify genome structural landscapes using a data-driven modeling approach with bulk Hi-C data, and to comprehensively describe genome structural changes accompanying cell cycle and cell differentiation. However, due to difficulties in sampling, the methodological direction was reconsidered. The newly proposed method utilizes single-cell Hi-C data and generative models to visualize genome 3D structural changes dependent on the cell cycle in detail. This approach compensates for the scarcity of data and uniquely extracts dynamic information from static data. Consequently, this development has advanced genome structure estimation to a new phase, and the progress was presented at academic conferences. In the future, the method is planned to be applied to the analysis of genome structural transitions during cell differentiation, indicating potential expansion into new research areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、Hi-Cデータ駆動型モデリング手法を用いてゲノム構造地形を定量化し、細胞状態変化に伴うゲノム構造変化を統一的に記述する点で学術的意義がある。細胞周期や細胞分化に伴うゲノム構造変化の数理的枠組みを細胞集団データから提案することを目指したが、サンプリングの困難さから軌道修正を行った。新提案手法は、単一細胞データと生成モデルを用いてゲノム3次元構造変化を詳細に可視化し、データ数の少なさを生成モデルで補う点に萌芽性があり、静的データから動的情報を抽出する手法にも独創性がある。この手法は他の単一細胞データ解析にも応用可能で、遺伝子動態やゲノム構造の多様性の解析に貢献し、社会的意義も大きい。