Monitoring Endangered Species from Space - A First Application of ICARUS Technology for Long-Term High-Resolution Tracking of Cryptic Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Vincenot Christian  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80751908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオテレメトリー / ISS / wildlife tracking / movement ecology / bat / flying fox / Pteropus / ICARUS / space tracking / biologging / bats / pteropus / satellite / biotelemetry / animal tracking / space station / mammal / fruit bat / endangered species / satellite tracking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project consisted in a practical assessment of ICARUS, which relies on low-energy, broadband communication with the low-orbiting International Space Station (ISS). ICARUS allowed for the development of very light (5 g), solar-powered biologging systems that can be equipped on small animals. We evaluated more particularly ICARUS-compatible prototype tags in this project.
As ICARUS was at that time still under development, the timespan of this project overlapped with the in-house testing of this technology and the absence of space link. Moreover, as ICARUS roll out was delayed on several occasions due to technical issues (e.g. EVA postponement due to ISS activities, coordination problems between the space agencies), our project's timeframe was postponed. The foregoing issues, however, led us to work in parallel to ICARUS on the design of new low-energy telecommunication technologies, which we are now turning into usable tracking systems jointly with our German partners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
We technically assessed ICARUS tags based on novel space tracking technology, with global potential to serve society to conserve small endangered animals that are hard to study. Also, we gathered ecological data on the Ryukyu flying fox (Pteropus dasymallus), a threatened Japanese fruit bat.