Study of the mechanism of nascent polypeptide-induced translation abortion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chadani Yuhei  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (30794383)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質合成 / リボソーム / 新生ポリペプチド鎖 / 翻訳 / 遺伝子発現 / tRNA / 翻訳伸長 / peptidyl-tRNA / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translation of consecutive negatively charged amino acid residues destabilizes 70S ribosome and stochastically aborts translation elongation. To reveal the mechanism of this phenomenon defined as intrinsic ribosome destabilization (IRD), I performed biochemical and genetics approach. Then I revealed that specific interactions within the translating 70S ribosome complex stabilize the complex itself, and IRD disrupts them. Furthermore, I revealed the possibility that IRD could induce not only translation abortion but also expansion of the interpretation of open reading frame (ORF).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、遺伝子発現の最終過程である翻訳に内包される潜在的リスクと、それに対するカウンターメカニズムの存在が示唆された。一方で、そうしたリスクすら活用する生物の強かさも示唆され、近年揺らぎつつある1遺伝子 : 1タンパクの大原則に新たな視点を提供できるものと期待している。また、原核生物におけるタンパク質合成の限界の一端が明らかになったことで、工業的に有用な改変大腸菌株の作成についても新たな可能性が示されたものと考えている。