Rapid protein degradation reveals functional coupling between the MCM helicase and cohesin, and their pleiotropic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Toyoaki  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 助教 (10435513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオーキシンデグロン法 / MCM2-7ヘリカーゼ / SMC複合体 / コヒーシン / コンデンシン / SMC5/6 / トポロジカルストレス / MCMヘリカーゼ / SMC5/6複合体 / 細胞周期特異的分解 / タンパク質分解 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is of critical importance for organisms to precisely transmit chromosomal DNA to daughter cells and offsprings for the maintenance of life and species. In this study, by taking advantage of the auxin-inducible degron technology in human cells that enables rapid inactivation of target genes, I studied two important steps in chromosome transmission, DNA replication and chromosome segregation, with unprecedented time-resolution observation, and gave some critical and interesting findings. Especially, this study made a major breakthrough in the study of the SMC5/6 complex, whose role is still controversial in the world, giving foundations of future studies .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体DNAの伝承は、生命科学において重要な課題である一方、この過程の異常は、癌や様々な遺伝性疾患と密接な関わりがある。特に最近、幾つかの遺伝性疾患、癌、母年齢効果が、コヒーシンやSMC5/6の異常によって引き起こされることが分かってきた。本研究では、私が以前確立したヒト細胞におけるオーキシンデグロン法を用いて、コヒーシンに比べて研究が遅れているSMC5/6の基礎的な理解が大きく進んだ。今度は、患者のSMC5/6遺伝子の変異を含めた解析を進めることにより、これらの疾患の分子機構の解明及び治療に繋がると考えている。