Structural analysis of novel RabGEF proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Sakurako  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (60597152)
Research Collaborator SATO Ken
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRab / GEF / 低分子量GTPase / X線結晶構造解析 / 立体構造解析 / 細胞内輸送 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have determined the crystal structure of a complex of Rab11a and its novel GEF, SH3BP5. SH3BP5 harbors the V-shaped structure composed of two coiled coils. SH3BP5 pulls out the switch I region of Rab11a, and thereby promotes the nucleotide exchange. Mutational analysis based on the structure elucidated important interactions between SH3BP5 and Rab11a.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RabGEFのヌクレオチド交換触媒ドメインは多様であることが知られている。本研究では、SH3BP5-Rab11a複合体の立体構造解析により、新規のRabGEFであるSH3BP5の反応機構を解明した。また、連携研究者である群馬大学の佐藤健研究室との共同研究により、SH3BP5の細胞内挙動を解析した。論文執筆中に、カナダのグループからSH3BP5-Rab11a複合体構造についての論文がnature communicationsに発表されてしまった。その内容は我々の研究成果と一致するものであり、我々の結果を裏付けた。得られた研究成果をまとめてLife Science Allianceに発表した。