Influence of the change in the dynamics of the protein translation on the translation-coupled folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Niwa Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50588530)
Research Collaborator Taguchi Hideki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授
Chadani Yuhei  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院
Iwasaki Shintaro  理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質フォールディング / タンパク質翻訳 / ショットガンプロテオミクス / 翻訳共役的フォールディング / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 発現制御 / フォールディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the influence of the change in the dynamics of the protein translation on the translation-coupled folding, we observed the proteomic changes by the deletion of a specific translation factor and an addition of the specific tRNAs.
However, we could not observe a specific change by the change in the translation dynamics. On the other hand, we found that the disruption of the interaction between a newly synthesized polypeptide and a ribosome tunnel altered the translation dynamics on some proteins. This observation suggests that the interaction between a newly synthesized polypeptide and a ribosome tunnel may be another factor of the change in translation-coupled protein folding via the alternation of the translation dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質翻訳と共役したフォールディングという新たな考えについて、タンパク質の翻訳を改変するような条件を設定し、タンパク質全体(プロテオーム)の変化の解析を試みた。その結果、タンパク質の翻訳機構が非常に複雑であるせいか、その条件を設定すること自体が難しいことが明らかとなった。しかしながら、タンパク質翻訳の「場」であるリボソームと新しく作られる途上のポリペプチド鎖との相互作用が新たな「鍵」となる因子である可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、タンパク質翻訳およびフォールディングという基礎的な学問領域において新しい視点を生み出しうるものである。