Structure determination and pressure effects of major and minor conformations of phosphorylated ubiquitin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Soichiro  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50779030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsUbiquitin / リン酸化Ubiquitin / 構造揺らぎ / 高圧力NMR / リン酸化ユビキチン / 高圧力 / NMR / 構造生物学 / 圧力 / 構造解析 / 構造揺らぎ機能相関研究 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitin phosphorylated at Ser65 (pUb) is Parkin activator. Interestingly, two sets of NMR signals were observed in HSQC spectrum of pUb. The major form has a closely similar conformation to the wild type. On the other hand, the minor form has entirely different hydrogen bonding patterns at b-sheet region, in which b5-strand has retracted into the ubiquitin core region by two amino acid residues. The retracted minor conformation provides different interaction surface on the ubiquitin hydrophobic patch from that of the major one. Here, we report the analysis of conformational fluctuation of pUb using high-pressure NMR spectroscopy. Our results indicate that pressure-induced chemical shifts were markedly different at the b-sheet and a-helix regions between the major and minor ones, indicating that pressure-induced changes in hydrogen bond length and torsion angles are different at the b-sheet region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸化ユビキチンは非リン酸化ユビキチンで機能していた一部のリガンドとの相互作用能が喪失していることが知られている。そのため、リン酸化ユビキチンと様々なリガンドとの相互作用とmajor-minor間の構造揺らぎの関係は興味深く、高圧力NMR法により解明されたminor状態転移への中間状態はその知見の一つになることが期待される。