Molecular mechanism of the heme relay transport by protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018)
Institute for Molecular Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
Muraki Norifumi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (20723828)
Research Collaborator Aono Shigetoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘムタンパク質 / 過渡的複合体 / 結晶構造解析 / 生物無機化学 / 鉄 / グラム陽性菌 / 結晶構造 / ヘム / タンパク質複合体 / 蛋白質 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most commensal or pathogenic bacteria have heme uptake systems for utilizing host heme as an iron source. In Corynebacteia, the heme uptake systems consist of cell surface localized heme binding proteins HtaA and HtaB, and heme transport proteins HmuT, HmuU and HmuV. Although we determined the crystal structure of HtaA, Tab and HmuT recently, the heme relay transfer mechanism is still unclear. In this study, we analyzed the complex structure of heme binding proteins in this system.
We prepared apo form of the N- and C-terminal domains of HtaA and HtaB by mutation. This variants retained the heme binding affinity. Crystal structure of apo form of the C-terminal domain of HtaA H434A variant formed domain swapped dimer. We assume that this dimer mimic transient complex in heme relay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症の原因となる細菌はヒトの赤血球からヘム鉄を獲得して、鉄源として利用することができる。本研究は、ジフテリアの起炎菌を含むコリネバクテリアにおいてヘム鉄の獲得に利用されるHta/Hmuシステムに着目して、その詳細なヘム鉄輸送機構の解明を目指している。Hta/Hmuシステムの構造情報はジフテリア起炎菌等への特異的な薬剤開発の基盤となりうる。本研究の最終目標である過渡的複合体を介した輸送機構の解明は、生体における物質輸送という生命の根幹を担うシステムの理解につながると考えており、その学術的意義は大きい。