Project/Area Number |
17K15082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Yuko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (50708592)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 転写終結メカニズム / クライオ電子顕微鏡構造解析 / クライオ電顕構造解析 / 電子顕微鏡構造解析 / 転写終結 / クライオ電顕 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 転写 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 電子顕微鏡 / 構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RNA polymerase (RNAP) is a huge protein complex that transcribes genetic information stored on DNA into RNA. During the termination step of transcription, RNAP completes gene reading and releases the DNA and RNA. The termination step is critical for proper regulation of gene expression, however, its mechanism is largely unknown. In this study, we performed cryo-EM structural analysis to elucidate the mechanism by which the Rho protein induces transcription termination. We first established an in vitro system that recapitulates Rho-dependent transcription termination. Cryo-EM single particle analysis revealed the structure of the complex in which the Rho protein binds to RNAP during transcription. This study contributes to understand the mechanism of transcription termination, which is a basic cellular process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Rhoは古くから知られた転写終結因子で、その機能については約50年にわたり研究されてきたが、RhoがどのようにRNAPや新生RNAと相互作用し、転写終結を引き起こすのかについては分かっていなかった。本研究は、Rhoが新生RNAを介して転写中のRNAPに結合した姿を初めて捉えたもので、転写終結という細胞の基本的なプロセスの理解に大きく貢献すると期待できる。 また、Rho依存的転写終結は翻訳や転写の制御をはじめとするさまざまな細胞内プロセスと協調して行われている。細胞はこれらのプロセスを状況に応じて調節しながら実行することでその機能を維持しており、本研究はその仕組みの理解を推し進めるものである。