Elucidation of ERp44-mediated protein quality control system and its physiological significance in the early secretory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Amagai Yuta  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90773896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞体 / 亜鉛 / ERp44 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ERp44 captures ER-resident proteins and immature secretory proteins in the Golgi and transports them back to the ER. In this way, ERp44 contributes to the protein quality control systems in the early secretory pathway. However, the biological significance of ERp44 is not fully understood. In this research, we identified ERp44-binding proteins by BioID2 method and found that ERp44 may participate in the production of extracellular matrix proteins. Furthermore, a series of knockdown experiments showed that zinc transporters regulate ERp44 in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体-ゴルジ体内腔におけるタンパク質品質管理機構の破綻は、神経変性疾患の原因となることが知られており、その分子基盤の解明は重要である。また、亜鉛は必須微量元素の一つであり、亜鉛の欠損は様々な病態に関連することが知られているが、細胞中での働きについては、あまり理解されていなかった。本研究では、ERp44の生理機能および制御機構を解析することで、亜鉛が分泌経路におけるタンパク質品質管理に関わるという新たな生理機能が解明された。