Construction of an expression system for membrane transporters of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kabashima Yoshiki  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (00580573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膜輸送体 / 結晶構造解析 / 結核菌 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to study bacterial membrane transporters that cannot be expressed in E. coli. In particular, there have been a few cases in which high expression of membrane transporters of high GC gram-positive bacteria, including Mycobacterium tuberculosis, was successful. Therefore, in this study, we tried to construct an expression system of membrane transporters derived from M. tuberculosis. Focusing on the membrane structure and lipid compositions of the expression host, Mycobacterium smegmatis, which is nonpathogenic and belonging to the genus Mycobacterium, was used as a host for protein expression. As a result, we have been successful for expressing two membrane transporters, CtpF and MntH derived from M. tuberculosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とする膜輸送体はすべて、宿主マクロファージ内での結核菌の長期生存に重要である。従って、本研究により、長期にわたってヒトの細胞内で生存するために、結核菌がどのようにして宿主内の免疫系に適応しているのか、その一端が明らかになることが期待される。将来的に、これらの膜輸送体の機能解析、阻害剤の探索などの研究が進めば、新規抗結核薬の開発につながると考えている。