Project/Area Number |
17K15088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Tomohiro
NAMETA Masaaki
IGARASHI Ryoko
CHERNISHOVA Kseniya
ZHAO Yuchen
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイトファジーレセプター / ミトコンドリアDNA / 細胞内小器官分解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria play a role in many metabolic pathways including ATP synthesis in mammalian cells. Usually, mitochondria are insured by reactive oxygen species derived from own electron transport chain, and it is believed that damaged mitochondria are degraded by mitophagy to maintain mitochondrial quality. Mitochondria have own DNA named mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) in their matrix. mtDNA codes several respiratory chain component genes and certain mutations of mtDNA causes mitochondrial disease. In this study, I aimed to clarify whether mitophagy contributes to elimination of a mutated mtDNA for maintaining mitochondrial homeostasis. mtDNA was degraded by mitophagy upon hypoxia rather than iron depletion. I identified essential proteins for hypoxia- and iron depletion-induced mitophagy and these were required for mitochondrial division during mitophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに、ミトコンドリアの一部がちぎりとられて分解されることを証明してきたが、本研究では、ちぎりとられたミトコンドリアの約半数がミトコンドリアDNAを含んでいることを明らかにした。この割合は、分解条件によって変動したことから、条件によって異なるターゲットが認識されて、正常なミトコンドリアから除かれていることが示唆された。この知見は、ミトコンドリア分解の分子機構を解析するうえで重要な知見となった。また、ミトコンドリア分解に必須なタンパク質を2種類同定し、これらが、一般的なオートファジーを阻害しなかったことから、これらの欠損細胞を用いることで、ミトコンドリア分解の生理的意義の解明へと発展できる。