Elucidation of RNA recognition mechanism of Xrn1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazunori  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (70602027)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsXrn1 / Xrn2 / 熱ストレス / miRNA / tRNA分解 / miRNA分解 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the activation mechanism and RNA recognition mechanism of Xrn1 and Xrn2 (Xrn1/2) by heat stress. At first, to elucidate the RNA recognition mechanism of Xrn1/2, we examined the construction and purification condition of Xrn1/2 expression system using various affinity tags. As a result, the yield and purity of Xrn1/2 could not be sufficiently obtained. However, Xrn2 activity could be confirmed in in vitro analysis.
In order to clarify the activation mechanism of Xrn1/2, we attempted to determine the proteins that bind to and dissociate from Xrn1/2 in heat-dependent manner. We succeeded in identifying multiple proteins. We are currently investigating whether these proteins are involved in the heat-induced activation of Xrn1/2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱ストレス依存的なXrn1/2結合・解離タンパク質を同定することで、Xrn1/2の活性化機構を明らかにできると考えている。今後、Xrn1/2活性化機構を明らかにしていくことで、ストレス応答研究の基礎的な知見として貢献できると考えている。また、がん治療法の1つである温熱療法の基礎的な知見としても貢献できるだけでなく、より効果的な温熱療法開発研究へと普及していくと考えている。
またin vitro解析よりXrn2は開始tRNAを分解できたことから、細胞内で観察されていたXrn2の活性は正しかったことが裏付けされた。そのため、Xrn2の新たな基質としての知見として貢献できたと考えている。