Understanding the folding intermediate recognition mechanism by PDI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA MASAKI  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50635810)
Research Collaborator Inaba Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体 / フォールディング中間体 / 高速AFM / NMR / PDI / ジスルフィド結合 / PDIファミリー / 前駆体蛋白質 / 酸化的フォールディング / oxidative folding / folding intermediate / プロウログアニリン / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We directly observed the action of protein disulfide isomerase (PDI), the most versatile disulfide-introducing enzyme in the endoplasmic reticulum, during the catalysis of oxidative protein folding. High-speed AFM revealed that oxidized PDI is in rapid equilibrium between open and closed conformations, whereas reduced PDI is maintained in the closed state. In the presence of unfolded substrates, oxidized PDI, but not reduced PDI, assembles to form a face-to-face dimer, creating a central hydrophobic cavity with multiple redox-active sites. Such PDI dimers are diverse in shape and have different lifetimes depending on substrates. We thus revealed the molecular mechanism by which PDI guides oxidative protein folding of various substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病やアルツハイマー病など種々の神経変性疾患は体内で構造異常たんぱく質が過剰に蓄積することで引き起こされることが知られる。これまでにPDIの変異や機能欠損を引き起こす化学修飾が、さまざまな神経変性疾患の患者から見つかっている。今回新たにPDIの動的性質や二量体形成が、サイズやジスルフィド結合の数が異なるさまざまな基質のフォールディング状態を認識する上で、重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。本基礎的知見の獲得は、生体内における高効率・高精度なフォールディング促進機構の新たな解明につながり、神経変性疾患や2型糖尿病などのフォールディング病に関する有用な情報を提供するものと期待される。