Creation of Thermostabilized Mutant for Rhodopsin Based on Statistical Thermodynamics
Project/Area Number |
17K15099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoshi Yasuda 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任助教 (40792081)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | サーモフィリックロドプシン / 耐熱化 / アミノ酸置換 / 統計熱力学 / 積分方程式論 / 水素結合 / エントロピー / 共溶媒効果 / 熱安定化 / 自由エネルギー関数 / 溶媒和エントロピー / 膜タンパク質 / ロドプシン / 形態計測学的アプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although thermophilic rhodopsin (TR) and xanthorhodopsin (XR) share a high similarity in amino-acid sequence and an almost indistinguishable three-dimensional structure, TR is much more thermostable than XR. In this study, we develop the free-energy function (FEF) enabling us to evaluate the thermostability of membrane proteins and reveal the mechanism of thermostabilization of TR. Moreover, we identified the thermostabilizing mutation of TR using the FEF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膜タンパク質は現在市販されている薬の約6割の標的となっているが、その安定性が低いため立体構造解析や精製標品を用いた機能解析等が非常に困難である。膜タンパク質は水中環境にある細胞内・細胞外領域と無極性環境にある膜内領域からなり、水溶性タンパク質よりも安定性を司る因子の解明が遅れている。本研究成果により解明されたTRが極めて高い耐熱性を有するメカニズムは、他の多くの不安定な膜タンパク質の安定化への有力な指針となる。またTRの耐熱化置換体は光センサー等の高機能材料としての利用が期待される。