Development of molecular dynamics simulation for hydronium ion in solution and the application to biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任講師 (20767199)
Research Collaborator Yamada Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素イオン / 分子シミュレーション / 凝縮系 / 量子化学 / ダイナミクス / 物理化学 / 分子動力学法 / プロトン移動 / QM/MM法 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of verifying and improving the method of incorporating the quantum chemical effects of solvation, we found an artifact that affects all hybrid model simulations. This artifact has not been discussed before, but the correction will be very important to reproduce the dynamics of hydronium ion. Therefore, I changed the original schedule and conducted a detailed analysis and propose the correction method for the artifacts, and succeeded in demonstrating the effectiveness.
Furthermore, we incorporated the continuous coordinate representation of the excess hydrogen ion in the aqueous solution system into the method that we have proposed before. As a result, we achieved of the stable and accurate molecular dynamics simulation for the hydrogen ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素イオンは最も身近で重要な存在であるにも関わらず、時間発展の分子シミュレーションにおいて最も取り扱いが難しい対象であった。したがって、本研究において水素イオンを取り扱う理論的フレームワークが出来上がったことにより、今までダイナミクス計算で取り扱えなかった生体分子の(生体分子のプロトン輸送や構造の加水分解など)重要な現象や機能の解析が可能になることを示唆している。
また生体分子に限らず、水素イオンは溶液中での様々な化学反応に関連しているために重要な役割を果たしている。したがって以後これら多分野のシミュレーションにも応用され、様々な現象のメカニズム解明に役立つことが期待される。