Project/Area Number |
17K15104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | タンパク質 / RNA / 構造生物学 / 液液相分離 / 蛋白質 / 凝集体 / 発現制御 / ストレス顆粒 / 天然変性蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress granule is an aggregation of protein and mRNA that is formed when cells sense stress. Intrinsically disordered proteins (IDPs) mediate the assembly of stress granules. In this study, we aimed to examine the self-assembly mechanism of the IDPs. We elucidated that the IDP region in TIA-1 (T-cell intracellular antigen 1) formed LLPS (Liquid-liquid phase separation) in neutral pH buffer. The dependence of the LLPS on temperature showed that ALS mutations increased a transition point compared with wild-type, indicating ALS mutations promote LLPS formation. To dissect the interaction in LLPS, we conducted NMR or fluorescence polarization assay. These results suggested that amino acids containing aromatic rings played an important role in LLPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、IDRをもつRNA結合蛋白質がLLPSを形成することが発見され注目を集めているが、IDRを対象とした構造学的研究は不足していた。さらにTIA-1に関する構造学的研究はほとんど行われていないことから、本研究の成果は学術的に意義深い。 また、ストレス顆粒に含まれるRNA結合蛋白質の機能不全は、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)などの神経変性疾患の発症と深い関連があることが知られている。本研究では、家族性ALS変異が、LLPS形成を促進することを明らかにした。この発見は、TIA-1が関与する神経変性疾患の発症メカニズムの解明につながることが期待されることからも、医学・薬学的な観点から意義深い。