Investigation of chemotactic range extension mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Yukihiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (70569772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走化性 / 濃度レンジ / GPCR / Gタンパク質 / 1分子イメージング / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞性粘菌 / 1分子イメージング / 生物物理学 / 細胞内情報処理 / シグナル伝達 / 1分子粒度解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wide range sensing of extracellular signals is a common feature of various sensory cells. Eukaryotic chemotactic cells driven by GPCRs and their cognate G proteins are one example. This system endows the cells directional motility towards their destination over long distances. We reveal that the receptor-mediated capturing of G proteins mediate chemotactic signaling at the higher concentration ranges. Single-molecule imaging analysis showed that the activated Gα subunit forms an unconventional complex with the agonist-bound receptor. This complex formation of GPCR-Gα increased the membrane-binding time of individual Gα molecules and therefore resulted in the local accumulation of Gα. Our findings provide an additional chemotactic dynamic range mechanism in which multiple G protein dynamics positively contribute to the production of gradient information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,広い濃度範囲で安定して実現される真核細胞の走化性のメカニズム解明において重要なものである。GPCRは視覚や神経伝達物質,ホルモンなどの受容など,様々な生理現象に関わっており,本研究で見出したGPCRとGタンパク質の新たな複合体形成様式は,走化性のみならず,GPCRを介したシグナル伝達全般においても同様に働く可能性がある。