Investigation of molecular mechanisms underlying environment-dependent regulation of ion permeation through mammalian potassium channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Hisao  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90579814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 赤外分光 / 蛍光標識 / 膜タンパク質 / GPCR / リポソーム / 蛍光分光 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, potassium ion channels selectively permeate potassium ions and block sodium ions to generate potentials across biological membranes. However, some potassium channels, such as a two-pore domain potassium channel TWIK-1, can permeate sodium ions under specific conditions. It is poorly understood how the potassium channels regulate their ion selectivity. We aimed to reveal molecular mechanisms underlying the "loose" ion selectivity of TWIK-1 using infrared and fluorescence spectroscopic techniques. Infrared spectroscopy revealed that the selective filter moiety in TWIK1 possesses lower the affinity for potassium ions. Also, fluorescence spectroscopy showed that an "entry" site for ions in the extracellular domain of TWIK-1 becomes more opened depending on sodium concentrations. These results suggested that the selectivity filter and the entry site in the extracellular domain cooperatively play important roles in unconventional sodium permeability in TWIK-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内外に電位差を生み出すために重要な、カリウムイオンチャネルがカリウムイオンを通すが、より小さなナトリウムイオンは通さないメカニズムは、主にX線結晶構造解析から明らかにされ、2003年度のノーベル化学賞の対象となっている。TWIK-1の結晶構造も2012年に報告されているが、選択フィルタ部位の構造が他のカリウムイオンチャネルと同一であり、なぜイオン選択性が低いのか不明のままであった。今回の研究成果は、TWIK-1の「緩い」イオン選択性を生み出す分子メカニズムに新しい知見を与えるものであり、カリウムイオンチャネルの機能制御機構をより深く理解する上で意義深いと考えている。