Molecular mechanism of mitotic spindle adaptation to drastic chromosome number changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Ryota  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (20580020)
Research Collaborator YAGUCHI Kan
YAMAMOTO Takahiro
SHIMADA Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords倍数性 / 細胞分裂 / 中心体 / 染色体 / 紡錘体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal somatic cells are usually in the diploid state, containing two copies of genomes. Abnormal changes in ploidy state (ie. drastic changes in chromosome number) are hallmarks of cancer cells, but it remains largely unknown how cells can manage to survive with abnormal chromosome numbers. In this research, I aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism through which mitotic and cell cycle regulatory systems can adapt to drastic chromosome number changes. Through cell imaging and comprehensive gene expression analyses, we found characteristic changes in mitotic centrosome structure and cyclin D expression upon ploidy changes, which potentially contribute to cellular adaptation to drastic chromosome number changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
倍数性変化はガンに特徴的な細胞異常であり、倍数性変化に伴う細胞制御機構の変化を理解することは、倍数性変化に基づくガン細胞の特異的攻撃法の樹立につながると期待される。本研究で得られた知見は、倍数性変化による影響を受ける具体的な細胞プロセスを特定した点に学術的意義があり、これらのプロセスを標的とすることで倍数性異常細胞の選択的な攻撃を行える可能性を示した点に医学的意義がある。