Characterization of DBC1 nuclear bodies built around RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mannen Taro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50535763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核内構造体 / ノンコーディングRNA / RNA結合タンパク質 / プロテオミクス / 核内RNA顆粒 / 相分離 / がん / ncRNA / DBC1 / 細胞 / RNAポリメラーゼ / タンパク質修飾 / RNA顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles of the component proteins that DBC1 nuclear bodies built around RNA were intensively studied. First, novel component proteins of DBC1 body were identified by affinity purification mass spectrometry. Second, RNA binding proteins that are essential for nuclear body formation were identified by siRNA treatment. Moreover, RNA binding domain and proline-rich domain, predicts the disordered region, were shown to be required for nuclear body formation. It was detected that the disordered region can cooperate to modulate liquid-liquid phase separation, suggesting this feature underlies the mechanism of the structural roles of the nuclear body built around RNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞においてRNAを骨格にDBC1ボディが形成されることから、腫瘍形成の制御因子として知られているDBC1をRNAによる機能制御という観点から解析することができる。また、DBC1ボディの新規構成因子を同定することにより、がん細胞で形成される意義や生理機能を解明することができる。さらにRNAによる構造体形成を介して制御される核内現象などの基礎的解析にとどまらず、腫瘍形成の新しい制御経路が明らかになる可能性が期待される。