Project/Area Number |
17K15113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Yasuto 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (10735187)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カルシウム / 上皮恒常性 / 細胞競合 / 細胞間コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When oncogenic transformation or cell death occurs within the epithelial monolayer, the newly emerging harmful cells are apically extruded from tissues to maintain epithelial homeostasis. However, the underlying molecular mechanism of apical extrusion still remains elusive. In this study, we first show using mammalian cultured epithelial cells and zebrafish embryos that we first show prior to apical extrusion of RasV12-transformed cells, calcium wave occurs from the transformed cell and propagates across the surrounding cells in an explosive fashion. Calcium propagation also promotes apical extrusion of apoptotic cells. These results demonstrate that calcium wave is an evolutionarily conserved, general regulatory mechanism of cell extrusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、カルシウムウェーブは、進化的に保存され、上皮細胞のextrusionに共通した普遍的な現象であることが、明らかになった。このことは、上皮組織が、不要な変異細胞や死細胞を排除するために、カルシウムウェーブを用いて上皮恒常性維持している可能性が示唆された。ほとんどのがんが上皮細胞から生じることから、本研究によって、カルシウムを介した新たな上皮細胞層の恒常性維持機構のメカニズムが明らかになり、従来の方法と全く異なるがんの予防や治療につながるさらなる成果が今後期待される。