Molecular mechanisms of cellular mechanosensing through Rho-GEF Solo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Sachiko  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (40771879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRhoファミリー活性化因子 / メカノセンシング / 細胞骨格 / 中間径フィラメント / 細胞-基質間接着 / 細胞収縮力 / 細胞-基質間接着 / 上皮細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells sense and respond to their mechanical environment (mechanosensing), which can regulate the various physiological functions of the cells and the tissues. This study focused on the cell signaling pathway of Rho family GTPases and analyzed the involvement of Solo, a Rho family GTPases exchange factor, in mechanosensing. We elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the interaction of Solo and keratin intermediate filaments and showed their importance in mechanosensing and in the force generation in cells. This study revealed a novel mechanism and the physiological roles of cellular mechanosensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体を形成、維持する過程において、力学的環境に対する細胞や組織の応答(メカノセンシング)は必須の役割を果たしている。本研究では細胞内Rhoファミリーシグナル伝達経路と細胞骨格のケラチン中間径フィラメントに着目し、メカノセンシングの新たな分子機構と生理的役割を解明した。本研究成果は、メカノセンシングの破綻により引き起こされる疾患のメカニズムを理解するための新規な基礎的知見を得たものである。