Regulation of mitochondrial function by phospholipid transfer proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Non  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10529093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / カルジオリピン / Porin / リン脂質 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present project, we investigated the mechanisms underlying synthesis and regulation of cellular phospholipids and elucidated several new insights into them as follows: (i) A novel CL synthetic pathway was identified. The pathway was activated under low mitochondrial PE conditions. (ii) Ice2 was identified as the factor affecting the PE synthesis via a PS-decarboxylase, Psd1. Loss of Ice2 decreased the level of ER-resident form of Psd1, but not mitochondria-resident one. (iii) The novel role of mitochondrial outer membrane protein, Porin in mitochondrial phospholipid metabolism was revealed. It was further suggested that Porin was involved in the regulation of mitochondrial PE synthesis.
These findings would contribute to the understanding of homeostatic mechanism in cellular phospholipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン脂質の合成とその制御は、細胞恒常性の維持に必須の過程である。リン脂質の合成には、原料となる脂質が合成された場から、目的のリン脂質が合成される場まで輸送される必要がある。これまでに、各リン脂質の合成酵素群は大方同定されてきた一方、リン脂質の細胞内輸送機構およびその制御機構については、未解明の点が多く残されており、現在細胞生物学におけるホットトピックとなっている。本研究では、ミトコンドリアにおけるリン脂質の輸送と合成、およびその制御の分子機構について、複数の新規因子を発見するなど、非常に重要な知見を数多く見出しており、当該分野の推進に大きく貢献した。