| Project/Area Number |
17K15123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Takahiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (40777801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Cfap53 / Ccdc11 / ノード繊毛 / CFAP53 / 外腕ダイニン / 生理学 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cfap53 expressed in the cells which have motile cilia and localized on proximal region of tracheal cilia. This protein was not extract with 0.6 M NaCl in which outer arm dyneins, main power generator of cilia, were extracted. Outer arm dyneins were partially lost in 9+2 structures in Cfap53 mutant mice. Hence, Cfap53 is not necessary to dock outer arm dyneins on the axonemes, however boosts the binding affinity between axonemal doublet microtubules and outer arm dyneins. Furthermore, the outer arm dyneins cannot generated ciliary beating without Cfap53 protein in Cfap53 and Wdr63, the component of inner arm dyneins, double mutant mice. Therefore, we generated the model about outer arm dynein docking that the binding affinity of outer arm dyneins by contribution of Cfap53 is necessary for enduring dynein power stroke and achieving ciliary beating.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、Cfap53がダイニン及びダイニンドッキング複合体ではない、ダイニンの結合に寄与する軸糸タンパク質であることが明らかになった。特に、気管繊毛では根元付近に局在し、これはダイニン重鎖Dnah11の局在と似ていることから繊毛構築に関する新たな局面を提供できるものと期待している。 さらに、Cfap53欠失マウスの気管繊毛における、一部の外腕ダイニンが欠失するという特徴とダイニンの機能不全化は、繊毛運動の原動力となるダイニンのすべり力と根元を固定させる静的な力の比較を可能にする糸口になると考えている。