Analysis of robustness for organ size control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Ryutaro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00790403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクッペル胞 / 器官形成 / 器官サイズ / FGF / ロバスト性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate a novel type of organ robustness where the fluctuations of organ size are compensated at the functional level.Using the zebrafish Kupffer's vesicle as a model system, we performed simultaneous evaluation of organ size and function, and combined them with live imaging.We propose that the Kupffer’s vesicle maintains its function by fine-tuning the cilium property according to organ size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、生命が個体や器官の大きさをどのように制御・維持しているのかについて、特に機能との関連からその仕組みを考える上で、重要な知見となる可能性がある。また、本研究による器官サイズ制御機構の理解は、再生医療に必須な「器官の大きさを自由に操る技術」などの応用面への展開が期待される。