Mechanics of fold pattern formation of luminal epithelium in mouse oviduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Hiroshi  基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 助教 (10530462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords形態形成 / 卵管 / ヒダ / シミュレーション / 機械的な力 / 数理シミュレーション / パターン形成 / マウス / 形態パターン / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oviduct functions to convey fertilized eggs from the ovary to the uterus. Multiple folds are observed in the luminal sides of the oviducts, which are believed to be important for conveying the eggs. In this study, we found that the basic morphological features of the folds are conserved among mammals, amphibians, and birds, whereas some local features were only observed in specific species. Mathematical simulations revealed that these features can be determined by mechanical forces in the luminal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵管などの器官が正常に機能を発揮するためには、その形態が重要な役割を果たす場合がある。小さな組織や胚発生の形態形成については、実験および数理シミュレーションを用いた研究によって理解が進んでいる一方、器官などの大きな組織については数理シミュレーションの技術的な困難を伴うなどの理由により理解が遅れている。本研究では器官の形態を研究するための数理的な枠組みを開発したことで、卵管の機能発揮という稔性への理解だけでなく、他の器官の形態形成の研究にも応用が期待される。