The mechanism of mesenchymal cell polarity in mouse tracheal smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Keishi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (70700029)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気管 / 極性 / 間充織 / マウス / マウス気管 / 細胞極性 / 平滑筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism of mesenchymal cell polarity toward epithelial tissue.Co-culture system of mesenchymal cells and epithelial cells revealed the directed migration of mesenchymal cells to epithelial cell spheroid, suggested that epithelial tissue secretes the factors inducing mesenchymal cell polarity. we next explored polarizing cues from epithelium and signal pathway activated in mesenchymal tissue at the onset of cell polarization. At E12.5 mouse embryos, Sonic hedgehog, Wnt4, Wnt7b was highly expressed in epithelial tissue of the trachea. Furthermore, the analyses of reporter mouse line showed these signaling pathway was remarkably activated in mesenchyme. Most importantly, loss of Wnt activity in mesenchyme disrupted mesenchymal cell polarity. These findings indicate that epithelial Wnt induces mesenchymal cell polarity in mouse embryonic trachea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正しい臓器形態の構築には、細胞の空間的位置づけ、即ち、極性が必須である。申請者らはマウス気管平滑筋細胞が極性化し、平滑筋の配列や気管伸長を調節することを報告にしている。これまで細胞極性の研究は上皮細胞を中心に展開されてきた。上皮細胞は、頂端-基底の極性や平面内極性を保持し、組織に非対称性を与える。対して、間充織細胞の方向性を定義する機構については知られていなかった。本研究成果は、これまで言及されなかった間充織の極性の制御機構を明らかにするものである。また、間充織の極性化は食道でも観察されたことから、本研究で得られた知見は、他の臓器形成機構の理解にも貢献することが期待される。